Home » MRNRC Conferences » 2011 »

2011

For those presentations we have...the links are highlighted below. Click on the link to open the PDF. Please beaware that some files are very large. You can also save the presentation to your media.

 

“The Missouri River: On the Road to Recovery”
March 9-11, 2011
Lied Conference Center, Nebraska City, NE

Posters and Proceedings

 

Wednesday, March 9th — Plenary

Location: West Assembly   On the Road to Recovery 
Moderator: Wayne Nelson-Stastny, USFWS

Time Subject
8:00 a.m. Welcome — Chris Larson, Iowa DNR, Conference Planning Committee Chair
8:10 a.m.

Dave Fryda, North Dakota Game and Fish, Missouri River Natural Resources Committee Chair

8:30 a.m. Adaptive Management Process, Erik Blechinger, Special Assistant – Missouri River Basin Programs
9:00 a.m. A Vision for Tomorrow, Karl Brooks, R7 Environmental Protection Agency Administrator
9:30 a.m. MRRIC: The Missouri’s Corps of Recovery, John E. Thorson, Chair, Missouri River Recovery Implementation Committee
10:00 a.m. BREAK
10:20 a.m. Endangered Species Recovery, Politics, and Policies of Missouri River Sediment Management, Dr. David Galat, Assistant Unit Leader - Fisheries, U.S. Geological Survey, Missouri Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit, Associate Professor, University of Missouri
10:50 a.m. Outreach: Road Trips to Recovery Gene Bormann, PBS&J, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District, Integrated Science Team (ISP)
11:10 p.m. Panel Discussion
11:50 p.m. Lunch/ MRNRC Missouri River Champion Award (West Assembly)

Wednesday, March 9th — Afternoon, Concurrent Session A

Location: Steinhart A/B
Session 1A: Tern and Plover 1
Moderator: Greg Pavelka, USACE

Time Subject
1:00 p.m. Objectives, Priorities, Reliable Knowledge, and Science-based Management of the Missouri River, Mark H. Sherfy, USGS - Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
1:20 p.m. Status and Trends of Missouri River Least Terns and Piping Plovers: How Much Do We Know?, Terry L. Shaffer, USGS - Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
1:40 p.m. Least Tern Foraging Habitats on the Missouri River, a Multi-scale Assessment, Jennifer H. Stucker, USGS - Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
2:00 p.m. Colonization and Abandonment of Sandbars by Breeding Piping Plovers, Joy H. Felio, Virginia Tech
2:20 p.m. Habitat Selection and Breeding Success of Piping Plovers on a Dynamic Reservoir, Michael J. Anteau, USGS - Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
2:40 p.m. 2011 Milestones for the Study of Tern & Plover Habitat on the Missouri River Mainstem Reservoirs, Cynthia S. Upah, USACE
3:00 p.m. BREAK

Session 2A: Tern and Plover 2
Moderator: Carol Aron, USFWS

Time Subject
3:20 p.m. Patterns and Timing of Movements by Least Terns on the Missouri River, Jennifer H. Stucker, USGS - Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
3:40 p.m. A Comparison of Invertebrate Abundance Indices on Engineered and Natural Sandbars on the Missouri River, Daniel H. Catlin, Virginia Tech
4:00 p.m. Use of Structures to Aid in the Construction of Emergent Sandbar Habitat, Christopher J. Svendsen, USACE
4:20 p.m. Temporal and Spatial Resolution of Satellite Imagery: Effects on Characterization of the Missouri River Habitat Mosaic, Laurence L. Strong, USGS - Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
4:40 p.m. Fledgling Productivity of Least Terns and Piping Plovers on Emergent Sandbar Habitat, Kate E. Buenau, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Wednesday, March 9th Afternoon, Concurrent Session B

Location: Steinhart C
Session 1B: Missouri River Recovery Cooperative Efforts and Assessment 1
Moderator: Steve Fischer, USACE

Time Subject
1:00 p.m. Performance Assessment for the Missouri River Recovery Plan (MRRP), Bradley E. Thompson, USACE
1:20 p.m. The Missouri River Recovery Implementation Committee 2010 Accomplishments, Carol Hale, USFWS
1:40 p.m. Landscape Conservation Cooperatives - Helping to Fill Science Gaps Along the Missouri River, Mike M. Olson - USFWS
2:00 p.m. Building Scientific Rigor into the Missouri River Natural Resource Baseline Assessment, Wayne Nelson-Stastny, USFWS
2:20 p.m. MRERP Focal Natural Resources Baseline Assessment: Preliminary Results, Wayne Nelson-Stastny, USFWS
2:40 p.m. What About Aquatic Habitat Conservation Off the Mainstem?, Steven C. Krentz, USFWS
3:00 p.m. BREAK

Session 2B: Missouri River Fisheries 1
Moderator: Gerald Mestl, NGPC

Time Subject
3:20 p.m. Pallid Sturgeon in the Headwaters of Lake Sakakawea, Ryan H. Wilson, USFWS
3:40 p.m. Habitats of Age-0 Scaphirhynchus Sturgeon in the Lower Missouri River, Clayton J. Ridenour, USFWS
4:00 p.m. Growth, Metabolism and Energy Density of Juvenile Pallid Sturgeon Fed Commercial and Natural Diets, Hilary A. Meyer, South Dakota State University
4:20 p.m. Use Distribution of Adult Pallid Sturgeon Scaphirhynchus albus in the Missouri River Below Gavins Point Dam, Justin D. Haas, Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
4:40 p.m. Deployment of DIDSON in the Lower Missouri River to Examine Sturgeon Behavior, Aaron J. DeLonay, USGS

Thursday, March 10th — Morning, Concurrent Session A

Location: Steinhart A/B
Session 1A: Tern and Plover
Moderator: Craig Fleming, USACE

Time Subject
8:00 a.m. A Basin-wide Approach Toward Recovery of Four Listed Species Including Interior Least Terns and Piping Plovers, David M. Baasch, Platte River Recovery Implementation Program
8:20 a.m. Linking Habitat Measurements and Hydrographs: How Sandbar Exposure Varies in Response to Dam Operations at Daily, Seasonal, and Inter-annual Scales, Casey A. Lott, American Bird Conservancy
8:40 a.m. Big Muddy Metrics: Using Tern and Plover Nesting and Habitat Data to Improve Decision Making, Timothy M. Fleeger, USACE
9:00 a.m. Managing Restoration Under Uncertainty: Can You Outperform Nature?, Andrew Tyre, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
9:40 a.m. The Final Programmatic EIS on the Mechanical Creation of Emergent Sandbar Habitat on the Riverine Reaches of the Upper Missouri River, Cynthia S. Upah, USACE
10:00 a.m. BREAK

Session 2A: Water Management
Moderator: Roy McAllister, USACE

Time Subject
10:20 a.m. Missouri River Mainstem Reservoir Regulation - The Basics, Kevin R. Grode, USACE
10:40 a.m. Missouri River Reservoir Operations for Interior Least Terns and Piping Plovers, Doug C. Latka, USACE
11:00 a.m. Missouri River Mainstem Regulation for Fish and Wildlife, Mike Swenson, USACE
11:20 a.m. Model Advances Used in Forecasting the May Spring Pulse, Kevin D. Stamm, USACE
11:40 a.m. Adaptive Management Strategy for Upper Mainstem Reservoir Unbalancing, Joel D. Knofczynsk, USACE
12:00 p.m. LUNCH

Thursday, March 10th — Morning, Concurrent Session B

Location: Steinhart C
Session 1B1: Missouri River Cooperative Efforts and Assessment 2
Moderator: Vicki Richmond, Missouri River Relief

Time Subject
8:00 a.m.

Incorporating Tribal Ecological Knowledge into the Missouri River Ecosystem Restoration Plan, Karla Sparks, USACE

8:20 a.m. NRI, NASS and Resource Assessments: Resource Tools for Large-scale Ecosystem Planning, Map-making, Prioritization and Tracking, Kelly Klenke, USDA - NRCS (This PDF has been split into 2 because of the large file size.) Part 1 and Part 2.
8:40 a.m. Recreational Use of the Missouri River: Results from a Public Use Study, Tom Treiman, MDC
9:00 a.m. Power Production Issues on the Missouri River: "I Hear a Train A'comin!", Patrick J. Cassidy, Director, Environmental Services, Kansas City Board of Public Utilities

Session 1B2: Missouri River Fisheries 2
Moderator: Aaron DeLonay, USGS

Time Subject
9:20 a.m. A Survey of Fish Presence in Floodplain Mitigation Sites, Josh J. Wilhelm, Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
9:40 a.m. A Case Study for Lateral Distribution of Scaphirhynchus Sturgeon During Overbank Flood Flows in Lower Missouri River, Clayton J. Ridenour, USFWS
10:00 a.m. BREAK

Session 2B: Ecosystem Restoration Considerations and Decision Support
Moderator: Paul Boyd, USACE

Time Subject
10:20 a.m. Soils as the Foundation for Ecosystem Restoration, Verlon W. Barnes, USDA - NRCS
10:40 a.m. The Benefits of Soil Health for Ecosystem Restoration, Ken Miller, Ag Producer and Burleigh County Soil Conservation District
11:00 a.m. Missouri River Watershed Coalition - A Multi-state Model for Coordination of Invasive Species Management, Mitch Coffin, Nebraska Department of Agriculture
11:20 a.m. Riparian Complex Ecological Site Descriptions for Decision Support in Riparian Restoration, Marcus Miller, USDA - NRCS
11:40 a.m. Web Soil Survey and Soil Data Viewer - The Simple yet Powerful Way to Access and Use Soil Data for Assessments, Planning, Designing and Implementation of Projects, Neil Dominy, USDA - NRCS
12:00 p.m. LUNCH

Thursday, March 10th — Afternoon, Concurrent Session A

Location: Steinhart A/B
Session 1A: Herp Monitoring and Assessment
Moderator: Luke Wallace, USACE

Time Subject
1:00 p.m. Monitoring of Herpetofauna in Wetland Restorations: Anuran Occupancy in Southeast Nebraska, Michelle L. Hellman, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
1:20 p.m. Amphibian Occurrence and Activity on Corps Mitigated Properties in Northeastern Kansas, Alexander L. Prentice, Benedictine College
1:40 p.m. Monitoring of Herpetofauna Wetland Restoration: Turtle Biodiversity of the Benedictine Bottoms, Daniel Drimmel, Benedictine College
2:00 p.m. Amphibian Presence at Two Mitigated Wetlands in Missouri, Kasey W. Whiteman, MDC
2:20 p.m. Monitoring of Herpetofauna in Wetland Restorations: The Missouri River Floodplain in Iowa, Tyler J. Grant, Iowa State University
2:40 p.m. Impacts of Chytrid and Pesticides on Amphibians Along the 59-Mile Reach of the Missouri River, Jennifer R. Bown, University of South Dakota
3:00 p.m. POSTER SESSION

Thursday, March 10th — Afternoon, Concurrent Session B

Location: Steinhart C
Session 1B: Missouri River Fisheries 3
Moderator: Tim Welker, USACE

Time Subject
1:00 p.m. Ecology and Management of Channel Catfish Ictalurus punctatus and Flathead Catfish Pylodictis olivaris in the Middle Missouri River, Nebraska, Cameron W. Goble, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
1:20 p.m. Fish Community in the Kansas River: Comparison of Occupancy Modeling Estimates Using Program PRESENCE and MARK, Kyle R. Winders, MDC
1:40 p.m. Analysis of Regional Climate Projections in Support of Climate Change Impacts on Pallid Sturgeon, Christopher Anderson - Iowa State University
2:00 p.m. Progress Towards Characterizing Uncertainty in the Impact of Global Climate Change on Large River Fishes: Missouri River Sturgeon Example, Mark L. Wildhaber, USGS - Columbia Environmental Research Center
2:20 p.m. Fort Peck Flow Modification Biological Data Collection Plan: End of an Era, Patrick J. Braaten, USGS - Columbia Environmental Research Center
2:40 p.m. A Comparison of Fall and Spring Gill Netting in an Inter-reservoir Riverine Reach of the Missouri River, South Dakota and Nebraska, Dane A. Shuman, USFWS
3:00 p.m. Optimum Pathways of Pallid Sturgeon Spawning Migrations in the Lower Missouri River, Brandon McElroy, Robert Jacobson, and Aaron DeLonay

POSTER SESSION

Friday, March 11th — Morning, Concurrent Session A

Location: Steinhart A/B
Session 1A: Sediment Management and Water Quality 1
Moderator: Larry Shepard, EPA

Time Subject
8:00 a.m. Trends in Suspended-Sediment Loads and Concentrations in the Missouri and Lower Mississippi Rivers, David C. Heimann, USGS
8:20 a.m. Improving Sampling Designs for Estimating Suspended-Sediment Load in the Lower Missouri River, David L. Rus, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USGS - Nebraska Water Science
8:40 a.m. Use of a Multi-beam Echosounder to Measure Bed Sediment Movement and Acoustic Backscatter to Classify Substrate, Brenda K. Woodward, USGS
9:00 a.m. Development of SWAT Models for the Missouri River Basin, Zhonglong Zhang, BTS, Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)
9:40 a.m. Sediment Management and Water Quality 1, John Shelley, USACE
10:00 a.m. BREAK

Session 2A: Sediment Management and Water Quality 2
Moderator: Paul Lepisto, IWLA

Time Subject
10:20 a.m. Geomorphic Change on the Kansas River, John E. Shelley, USACE
10:40 a.m. Lewis and Clark Lake Sediment Management Study (LCLSMS) - Preliminary Findings of the Reservoir Flushing Model Using GSTARS4, Paul M. Boyd, USACE
11:00 a.m. Modeling Nutrient Transport in the Missouri River Basin: Applications and Management Implications, Juliane B. Brown, USGS - Colorado Water Science Center
11:20 a.m. Tributary Contributions of Nitrogen and Phosphorus to the Missouri River: 2 Years of Data, Larry Shepard, EPA Region 7

Friday, March 11th — Morning, Concurrent Session B

Location: Steinhart C
Session 1B: Shallow Water Habitat 1   
Moderator: George Williams, USACE

Time Subject
8:00 a.m. Shallow Water Habitat Accounting, Shahrzad Jalili - USACE
8:20 a.m. Morphological Changes of Shallow Water Habitat Projects on the Missouri River, Heather Breann Hill, USACE
8:40 a.m. Omaha and Kansas City SWH Update and Design Considerations, Michael D. Chapman, USACE
9:00 a.m. Practical Adaptive Management for Shallow Water Habitat Creation, Zachary L. White, USACE
9:40 a.m. Developing an Adaptive Management Strategy for Shallow Water Habitat Creation, Joseph L. Bonneau, USACE
10:00 a.m. BREAK

Session 2B: Shallow Water Habitat 2 and Fisheries Monitoring Techniques
Moderator: Joe Bonneau, USACE

Time Subject
10:20 a.m. Habitat Assessment and Monitoring Program: Things are Getting Buggy, Schuyler J. Sampson, Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
10:40 a.m. Jameson Island Chute, Shahrzad Jalili - USACE
11:00 a.m. The Evolution of the Upper Hamburg Side-Channel, Brandon L. Eder, Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
11:20 a.m. Using Mark-recapture to Estimate Population Size of Pallid Sturgeon in the Upper Channelized Missouri River, Kirk D. Steffensen, Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
11:40 a.m. Tag Retention of T-bar Anchor Tags and PIT Tags in Shovelnose Sturgeon, Martin J. Hamel, University of Nebraska - Lincoln